Go to main content Go to navigation

Privacy policy and cookies

Processing of personal data by Kluge Advokatfirma AS

When you use our website and/or are in contact with us in connection with registering for one of our events, receiving our newsletters, or sending us an application, Kluge processes personal data about you. Our usage is in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act of 2018, and therefore the regulations brought about by the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter referred to as “GDPR”).

Below you will find information regarding the personal data that is collected, why we collect it, and your rights relating to the processing of personal data.

The data controller for the personal data we process is Kluge Advokatfirma through Managing Partner Bjørnar Alterskjær. Kluge Advokatfirma’s contact information is:

Address: PO Box 277, NO-4066 Stavanger, Norway
Email:
Tel.: +47 51 82 29 00
Company reg. no.: 913 296 117

For any questions you might have regarding our processing of your personal data, contact Ove André Vanebo | |+47 915 49 378.

Why we collect personal data and what information we collect

We collect and use your personal data for different purposes, depending on who you are and our relation to you. Here is a list of the purposes and the personal data that we collect accordingly:

  1. For marketing and sending out newsletters and information about our company: e-mail address. The processing of personal data is based on your consent, cf. point a of Article 6(1) of GDPR. In cases where we do not use consent as a basis for processing, we will send you the material in accordance with legitimate interests, cf. point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR. We consider the legitimate interests to be that we can inform you about our work and other relevant information which may also be of interest to you. In addition, this gives us the opportunity to generate more commercial activity.

  2. When you register to one of our events: name, company, e-mail and billing information. We register and use your personal data for such things as to send confirmation of registration, reminders and information after the event. The processing of personal data is based on legitimate interests, cf. point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR. It is in our interest to get an overview of the registrants in order to plan and improve our events.

  3. When you submit an application to Gründerhjelpen: company name, location, contact person, position, telephone number, address, e-mail, and any personal data that may pertain to the enquiry. The processing of personal data is based on an evaluation of interests, cf. point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to stimulate connection and build a larger network of start-up businesses, and, furthermore, the businesses that receive help are greatly interested in our assistance.

  4. Answering inquiries that we receive: name, telephone number, e-mail and any other personal data that may pertain to the enquiry. The processing of personal data is based on an evaluation of interests, cf. point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR. We consider this to often be a necessity in helping you with your enquiry.

  5. Recruiting for new positions with us: CV, application, certificates and references. The processing of personal data is based on either the consent that you have given (point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR), or in accordance with legitimate interests (point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR). The legitimate interests are that we wish to recruit skilled employees – a process for which we require information – and that your interests in getting a job are also of great importance in this regard.

  6. We use cookies in order to gain information about the use of our website. We process personal data on the basis of consent as required by § 2-7b of the Norwegian Electronic Communications Act, and an evaluation of interests, cf. point f of Article 6(1) of GDPR. We consider this a necessity in customising the website for our users. We also use statistical data through Google Analytics to see what our users’ interests are and how the pages are used: this enables us to focus on relevant and popular content as well as simplify the pages as much as possible.

    However, we take care of your privacy by only using the data for statistics. It is not possible to identify you as an individual through these statistics. You agree to the use of cookies via the settings in your browser, and you can turn these off by changing the settings.

  7. In terms of our use of images of you on the website, its use will also be in accordance to § 104 of the Norwegian Copyright Act, i.e. we either have consent or one of the following conditions apply:

    a) The image is of public interest;
    b) The person in the image is less important than the main content of the image;
    c) The image depicts an audience, crowd, or situations or events of public interest;
    d) A copy of the image, in the usual way, is displayed as an advert for the photographer’s business and the subject does not place a ban; or
    e) The image is used as addressed in § 33(2), or § 37(3) of the Norwegian Copyright Act.

As of yet, we have no instances of automated decision-making.

Disclosure of personal data to others

We will not disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal requirement that instructs us to pass on the information.

Kluge uses processors to collect, store, or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements in order to take care of information security for all parts of the processing. As of today, we use the following processors:

  1. Apsis, for registration and mailing of newsletters and arrangements.
  2. Netigate, for submitting and receiving data in connection with applications to Gründerhjelpen.

All of our processing of personal data takes place within the EU/EEA.

Storage period

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

This means, for example, that personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent provided there is no other basis for further processing. The personal data we process to fulfil an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all of the requirements arising from the agreement are met.

Your rights concerning our processing of your personal data

You have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. Furthermore, you also have the right to request limited processing, to object to processing and to claim the right of data portability. You can read more about the contents of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website by following this link here.

In order to exercise your rights, you need to contact us via email at stavanger@kluge.no. We will respond to your enquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights in relation to us. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not to someone pretending to be you.

You may withdraw your consent for our processing of personal data at any time. The easiest way to do this is to contact us via email at . We will then delete the data without undue delay unless there is another legal basis for further processing.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or otherwise violate our personal data legislation, we would appreciate you contacting us as soon as possible. We will try to act on your comments as well as possible, and to the extent that we believe it is reasonable based on the appropriate legislation.

You may also appeal to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. For information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, please visit the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no/en.

Changes

If there are any changes made to our services or to the regulations governing the processing of personal data, it may change the information provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of such changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be available on our website.

Cookies and web analysis

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. This improves user experience. A cookie is a text file that is added to your browser’s memory when you visit a website. Kluge’s website uses cookies. If you do not want this, you can change your browser settings so that cookies from kluge.no are not accepted. This may, however, cause the website to not work optimally.

Kluge.no is built on the publishing platform Episerver CMS. The system uses various cookies to control how the content is displayed and keep track of the various users. Episerver uses the following cookies:

  1. ASP.NET_SessionId – used to allow the site to differentiate users from one another. This cookie is automatically deleted when you close your browser.
  2. .EPiServerLogin, EPiDPCKEY, .ASPXRoles – are used for logging in. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to collect general statistics about how the website is used so that we can improve our content. Your IP address will be automatically made anonymous such that the statistics can not be traced back to you as an individual. The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

_utma – _utmb – _utmz – these are the third-party cookies from Google Analytics. They give us information about how our website is used (statistics).